Skip to main content

2024 Class Titles

Opening session: 

Power Search with Google (Instructor: Sharolyn Swenson) 

 

Final Night Banquet: 

AI-Assisted Genealogy: The Family History of the Future (Speaker: Daniel Horowitz) 

 

Polish track: 

■  Poland Birth, Marriage, and Death Records (Instructor:Taieno Cook) 

 The FamilySearch Research Wiki as a Guide for Polish Genealogy (Instructor: Taieno Cook) 

■  How Historic Polish Boundary Changes Affect Genealogical Records (Instructor: James L. Tanner) 

■  Polish Diaspora Throughout Central Europe (Instructor: Tadeusz Piłat) 

■  Databases for Polish Genealogy (Instructor: Michał Zieliński) 

■  Greek Catholics in Poland and Family Research (Instructor: Tadeusz Piłat) 

 Minor Nobility & Aristocrats (Instructor: Tadeusz Piłat) 

 Polish Military in the Liberation of Italy from the Nazis (Instructor: Kathy Kirkpatrick) 

 The Polish Moses, General Wladyslaw Anders (Instructor: Kathy Kirkpatrick) 

 

Russian Empire / USSR / Baltics track: 

 How to Begin Your Research in Countries of the Former USSR/Russian Empire (Instructor: Lina Kuzminskaite) 

 Russian-language Research in the Former Russian Empire/USSR (Instructor: Patrick Monson) 

 Update on FamilySearch’s Digitization Efforts in Countries of the Former Russian Empire/USSR (Instructor: Patrick Monson) 

 Baltic Research (Instructor: Patrick Monson) 

 History of Lithuanian Border Changes and Its Impact on Research (Instructor: Lina Kuzminskaite) 

 Displaced Persons from Ukraine and the former USSR/Russian Empire in the 1940s: History and Resources (Instructor: Michael Andrec)

 Working with Archives and Registry Offices in Ukraine and Former Russian Empire: Differences and Limitations (Instructor: Alina Khuda) 

 10 Types of Resources 1800-1945 in Ukrainian, Russian, Belorussian Repositories that Could Be Found Online (Instructor: Alina Khuda)

 Repositories to Kickstart Your Research in Bessarabia and Podol’skaya Guberniya (Instructor: Alina Khuda) 

 Records of Soviet Repression (Instructor: Dave Obee) 

 Metrical Books and Civil Registration (Instructor: Thom Edlund) 

 Revisions Lists & 1897 Census (Instructor: Hailey Thompson) 

 Russian Empire / USSR Military Records (Instructor: Thom Edlund) 

 

Germans from Russia track: 

 Researching German Colonies in Ukraine: Tips and Tricks (Instructor: Alina Khuda)

 Coming Full Circle: To Poland, the Black Sea, and Back (Instructor: Carolyn Schott)

 Places of Memory: Mapping Your Family History with Google MyMaps (Instructor: Sandy Schilling Payne)

 Leaving Volhynia (Instructor:Dave Obee)

 

German track: 

 Confirmation Records and Micro-migration: Why your Ancestor Moved Around and How to Track Him (Instructor: Marissa Gardner) 

 Tips and Tricks for Effective Research in Germany (Instructor: Marissa Gardner) 

 Finding your Ancestral Hometown on a Map (Instructor: Marissa Gardner) 

 Case Study: Tracing Your Immigrant From the U.S. to Germany and Beyond (Instructor: Marissa Gardner) 

 Finding Living Relatives of Your Emigrant Ancestors from Germany Today (Instructor: Andrea Bentschneider) 

 Your Second Wave Immigrants’ Germany: Microstates and Microbreweries (Instructor: James M. Beidler) 

 Research in Pomerania (Instructor: Fritz Juengling) 

 German Geography and Jurisdictions (Instructor: Fritz Juengling) 

 Searching for Your Elusive Prussian Ancestors(Instructor: Stephen Wendt) 

 Good Old-fashioned Research in the Internet Age (Instructor: Baerbel Johnson) 

 Using Historical Newspapers to Learn More About Your German Ancestor (Instructor: Baerbel Johnson) 

 Registers, Inventories, Abstracts: Using All Iterations of German Church Records (Instructor: James M. Beidler) 

 

Austro-Hungarian track: 

 Banat Research Resources & Options (Instructor: Eileen Lund-Johnson) 

 Donauschwaben or Danube Swabian Online Presence (Instructor: Eileen Lund-Johnson) 

 Beginning Banat Research (Instructor: Eileen Lund-Johnson) 

 Eastern European Ancestry in Galicia & Bukovina (Instructor: Michelle Tucker Chubenko) 

 Researching Germans in the Czech Republic (Instructor: Baerbel Johnson) 

 German Migration into Southeast Europe in the 18th Century (Instructor: Baerbel Johnson) 

 Discovering the Records of Eastern European Minority Populations (Instructor: James L. Tanner) 

 Historical Events: How they Affect Your German and Austrian Genealogy Research (Instructor: Fritz Juengling) 

 

Jewish track: 

 Jewish Given Names - A Deep Dive (Instructor: Janette Silverman) 

 Research in Ukraine: Records and Challenges (Instructor: Janette Silverman) 

 David Rosenthal Was An Only Child... Or Was He?: (Dis)Proving Family Stories (Instructor: Banai L. Feldstein) 

 Understanding Jewish Gravestones (Instructor: Banai L. Feldstein) 

 Researching a Shtetl (Instructor: Joanne Sher) 

 

General track: 

 Leveraging Social Media for Genealogical Research (Instructor: Daniel Horowitz) 

 What is AI and Why do I Care (Instructor: Daniel Horowitz) 

 Genealogy in the Digital Era: Strategies for Organizing and Sharing Your Research (Instructor: Emma Ruddy) 

 Eastern European Resources in U.S. Archives and Libraries (Instructor: Joanne Sher) 

Using an AI Chatbot to Translate 133 Languages (Instructor: James L. Tanner) 

 Werner Hacker’s Welt: Studying the Thousands of Emigration Documents He Uncovered (Instructor: James M. Beidler) 

 

DNA track: 

 Four Tools and Some Colors to Crack Your DNA Matches on MyHeritage (Instructor: Daniel Horowitz) 

 How to Group Your DNA Matches for Effective Genetic Genealogy (Instructor: Heather Evans)  

 Breaking Down Your Brick Walls with DNA (Instructor: Aimee Haynes)